Top News

SCA student-athletes honoured

South Colchester Academy held its athletic awards night this week at the Brookfield school. Major award winners were, from left, Alysha MacSwain (senior female), Zachary Legge (junior male), Erin Carter (junior female) and Rowan Sears (senior male).
South Colchester Academy held its athletic awards night this week at the Brookfield school. Major award winners were, from left, Alysha MacSwain (senior female), Zachary Legge (junior male), Erin Carter (junior female) and Rowan Sears (senior male). - Submitted

BROOKFIELD, N.S. – South Colchester Academy recently held its athletic awards night to honour its top student-athletes for the 2017-18 season.

Following is a list of award winners:

MAJOR AWARD WINNERS

Senior Female Athlete of the Year

Alysha MacSwain

Senior Male Athlete of the Year

Rowan Sears

Junior Female Athlete of the Year

Erin Carter

Junior Male Athlete of the Year

Zachary Legge

Unsung Hero

Adrian Sheppard

3D Award Junior

Taylor Lowe

3D Award Senior

Hailey Elliott, Sarah Kennedy

Wolf Spirit Award

Colton Graham

Riley MacLeod

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Golf

Outstanding Performance – Austin McBurnie

Cross country

Best Female Runner – Tessa Harris

Best Male Runner – Isaac Kennedy

Senior boys soccer

MVP – Riley MacLeod

3D – Arin Mizrak

Rookie of the year – Jack Lewis

Most improved –  Luke Fisher

Senior girls soccer

Most Dedicated Player – Josie Mason

3D Award – Veronica Hawkes

Rookie of the Year – Maya Clapperton and Sara Kennedy

Most Improved Player – MacKenzie Brown

Most Valuable Player – Alysha MacSwain

Junior girls soccer

Best defender – Lauren Percival

Hustle Award – Mia Perry

Best midfielder – Maddy Stewart

Team Leadership – Taylor Lowe (Grade 9)

Most Versatile Player – Erin Carter (Grade 9)

Junior boys soccer
MVP – Zac Legge

Rookies – Aiden Canning, Evan Robinson

Dedication – Michael Zhou

Most Improved – Camden Weatherbee

Junior boys volleyball

Leadership award – Matthew Porter and Michael Zhou

Rookie of the Year – Jayden Cameron

3 D award – Bradley Hatfield

Junior girls volleyball

Leadership – Emma Collier

Most Improved – Taylor Lowe

3D – Erin Carter

MVP – Mia Maloney

Dedication/Sportsmanship – Sarah Verboom

Senior girls volleyball

Rookie of the Year – Erica Fisher

Most Passionate Player – Virginia Bellino Roci

Most Valuable Player – Alysha MacSwain

Senior boys volleyball

MVP – Luke Fisher

Rookie – Jordan Crouse

Most Dedicated – Colton Graham/Adrian Sheppard

Junior JV girls volleyball

3D Award – Maddy Stewart

Rookie of the Year – Kaly Graham

Most Improved – Amber Smith-Rodler

Senior boys curling

Performance award – Hunter Redmond
Coaches’ Award – Adrian Sheppard
Heart award – Riley MacLeod

Junior boys curling

Most improved – Tristan Sutherland
Performance Award – Garrett Graham
Junior girls curling

Performance Award – Alexa Roop

Junior boys 3-on-3 hockey

3D award – Andyn Furmidge

Junior girls basketball

Rookie of the Year – Julia Johnson

3 D Award – Rachel Hawkes

Player of the Year – Erin Carter

Junior boys basketball

3-D award – Ethan Sevey

Most defensive player – Matthew Porter

Rookie of the Year – Eric Fields.

Senior girls basketball

Most Improved – Charlea Lowe

3D Award – Hayley Elliott

Team Spirit – Emily White

Mandi Balagot Memorial Award – Laura Graham, Alysha MacSwain

Senior boys basketball

MVP – Riley MacLeod

Hustle Award – Luke Fisher

MIP -  Cole Mockford

Rikki Clell Memorial – Colton Graham

Rookie of the Year - Suphi Goktug Cecen

Junior boys softball

Eric Fields – Top Slugger

Aidan Fisher – Cy Young

Camden Weatherbee – Gold Glove

Junior girls softball

3D Award – Lauren Percival

MVP – Kaly Graham

Most Improved – Maddy Singer

Senior boys softball

MVP – Rowan Sears – MVP

Leadership – Carson Lanceleve

Coach’s Award – Ben Fraser

3D Award – Jack Lewis

Senior girls softball

MVP – Jesse Laverty

Most improved – Erin Carter

Unsung hero – Maya Clapperton

Track and field

Outstanding Performance

Junior Male – Aidan Fisher

Junior Female – Julia Johnson

Senior Male – Colton Hall

Senior Female – Veronica Hawkes

Female Athlete of the Year

Erin Carter

Male Athlete of the Year

Zachary Legge

Special Athletes track and field

MVP Senior – Jason Hicks

MVP Junior – Darcy Fisher

Most Improved – Mitchell Stewart

Angus Paul Memorial Award – Edward Fisher

Recent Stories