Top News

The Annapolis Valley Ex Light Horse Show results are in

The Light Horse Show is one of the top attractions at the Annapolis Valley Exhibition with numerous events and competitions. The 2017 version of the show was no exception.
The Light Horse Show is one of the top attractions at the Annapolis Valley Exhibition with numerous events and competitions. The 2017 version of the show was no exception.

LAWRENCETOWN, NS - After a week of competition in numerous events during the Light Horse Show at the Annapolis Valley Exhibition in Lawrencetown, the results are in.

Open English Hunter Pony/Horse #1
1.  To Be or Not To Be o/Alissa Cue, Aylesford, r/ Azlyn Bezanson, Wolfville;

2. Vanilla Sky o/Crystal Tattersall, Torbrook, r/Samantha Rawding, Wolfville;

3. All Is Good o/r Mary Jopling, Newport

Open English Hunter Pony/Horse #2
1. BB's Will I Am o/r Bailey George, Kingston;

2. I’m Worth My Salt o/r Charlotte Burkland, Black Rock;

3. To Be or Not To Be


Open Western Pleasure Horse
1. OHK Maid Me Krymsum o/r Sherelle Daniels, Berwick;

2. I'm Worth My Salt;

3. Rock Ovations o/Debbie Spurr, Lawrencetown r/Tina Burgess

High Point Western Riding Horse
1. Peppy Little OD o/CJ Quarter Horses r/Joey Lewis, Middleton;

2. Top Star Whiz o/r Carolyn Cox, Middleton;

3. Ima Red Baron o/r Shelley Mailman, Middleton

Open Youth Pleasure
1. BB's Will I Am o/Bailey George r/Lauren Burns, Middleton;

2. Notice Betty Boop o/r Matthew Bishop, Round Hill;

3. Kitty o/ Alissa Cue r/Sydney Redden, Berwick

Open Stake Race
1. Ima Royal Badger Bar o/r Hayley Spidell, Margaretsville;

2. Hammer o/r Taylor Pollock, Mount Hebert, PEI;

3. Little Gabriel o/Karen Mullen r/Ruthie Mullen, Waterville

Open English Pleasure Horse
1. To Be or Not To Be;

2. BB's Will I Am;

3. All Is Good

Open English Road Hack Horse
1. All Is Good;

2. To Be or Not To Be;

3.  Zeldore o/r Brooke Rossignol, Torbrook

Open English Equitation
1. Victoria Mastin, Middleton;

2. Azlyn Bezanson;

3. Katelyn Tattersall

Open English Equitation All Ages
1. Azlyn Bezanson;

2. Charlotte Burkland;

3. Brooke Rossignol

 

Open Western Horsemanship 18 yr & under

1. Sydney Milne, North Alton;

2. Jenna DeWolfe, Middleton;

3. Jessie Lewis, Middleton

Open Western Horsemanship All Ages
1. Sydney Milne;

2. Jenna DeWolfe;

3. Charlotte Burkland


Open English Road Hack Pony
1. RW Out of the Blue o/Alissa Cue r/Victoria Mastin;

2. Jazz It Up o/Raelin Barteaux, Middleton r/Chelsey Keddy, Middleton;

3. Vanilla Sky

Open Youth Barrel Race
1. Hammer;

2. Ima Royal Badger Bar;

3. Little Gabriel

Open Barrel Race
1. Thunderhill Kinatra o/r Charlsea Fiske Middleton;

2. SAQ Chiefs Two Bit o/r Bobby Stevens, Collingwood;

3. Master of the Moon, o/r Charlsea Fiske

Open Youth Pole Bending
1. Tea o/r Amber Baxter, Middleton;  

2. A Canadian Classic o/r Kelsea Halliday, Annapolis Royal;

3. Hammer

Open Pole Bending
1. Thunderhill Kinatra;

2. SAQ Chief Two Bit;

3. HM Rock Star o/r Judy Bateman, Prospect


Open Versatility Stake
1. I’m Worth My Salt;

2. Ima Classic Cruiser;

3. Zeldore


Open Costume Class
1. Chicklet o/r Shelby Banks, Lawrencetown;

2. Willow o/ Rebecca Warrellow, Bridgetown;

3. Honey Bee o/Hillary Toole r/Clara Bennett, Bridgetown

Head to Head Pole Bending
1. SAQ Chiefs Two Bit;

2. Thunderhill Kinatra;
3. Lincoln o/Susan Judge r/Codi Cole, Middleton


Open Bareback Dollar
1. Tea;

2. Dooly o/r Emily Strong, Kentville;

3. Hammer

 

Open Western Reining Stake
1. Peppy Little OD;

2. Top Star Whiz;

3. Little Red Jackie o/Les Blackmore, Aylesford r/Laura Blackmore, South Greenwood

Open Western Pleasure Stake
1. OHK Maid Me Krymsum;

2. I'm Worth My Salt;

3. Zippenden Diamonds o/r Rebecca Callanan, South Tremont

Open English Pleasure Pony
1. Vanilla Sky;

2. RW Out of the Blue;

3. Jazz It Up

Open English Pleasure Stake
1. To Be or Not To Be;

2. All Is Good;
3. I’m Worth My Salt

Open High Point English Pony

Champion:  RW Out of the Blue

Open High Point English Horse

Champion:  To Be or Not To Be

Open Western Pleasure Pony
1. Mel Pony o/r Jordan Emmett, Lawrencetown;

2. Curly Sue o/Mary Rice, Granville Centre r/Clara Lawrence, Clarence;

3. Hollywood Sparks o/Leah Hancock, Lawrencetown r/Felicity Daniels, Lawrencetown

Lead Line
1. Licorice o/r Grace Walsh, Berwick;

2. Little Boy Blue o/Les Blackburn r/Jacob Amero, South Greenwood;

3. Smokin' Spanish Tango, o/CJ Quarter Horses r/Courtney Lewis, Middleton

Walk Trot
1. Vanilla Sky o/Crystal Tattersall r/Lauren Tattersall, Torbrook;

2. Push To Play o/London Moses r/Victoria Moses, Berwick;

3. Rock Ovations o/ Debbie Spurr r/Paige Burgess, Lawrencetown

Open Quadrangle Barrels
1. Harmony o/r Mary Rice, Granville Centre;

2. Zeldore;

3. Tea

Maritime Bred Horse
1. I’m Worth My Salt;

2. OHK Maid Me Krymsum;

3. Knight Dock Hancock

 

Wheelbarrow Race

1. A Canadian Classic;

2. Caesar /Ben Barteaux, Annapolis Royal;

3. Push To Play

 

EC Short/Long Stirrup Wk Hunter #1

1. Push  to Play;

2. Vanilla Sky;

3. Huntec o/Alison Standen, Halifax r/Kendall Goguen, Dartmouth

EC Combined Pony Wk Hunter #1
1. Strike A Pose o/Chelsea McKendrick, Grand Desert r/Grace Giles, West Lawrencetown;

2. Special Features;

3. Imagination o/Jessica McNutt, Salmon River r/Shelby Tooker, Truro

EC Low Wk Hunter #1
1. To Be or Not To Be;

2. Huntec r/Emily Tinker, Cow Bay;

3. Route 66 o/Chelsea McKendrick r/Katie Oss, Cow Bay

EC Bluenose Wk Hunter #1
1. Route 66:

2. Huntec r/Emily Tinker;

3. Paul Bunyan o/Lisa Pothier r/Michelle Pothier

EC Performance Wk Hunter #1
1. Bacardi o/Jessica McNutt Wells r/Jennifer Sarsfield, Port Williams;

2. Pravda o/r Kathleen Youden, Aylesford;

3. Noteworthy o/r Averie Lewis Bayers, Porter's Lake

EC Child/Adult Am Non Pro I Wk Hunter #1
1. Pravda;

2. All Is Good;

3. OMG o/r Shawna Rinzler-Johnston, River Glade, NB

Pre-Green/Green Regular Wk Hunter #1
1. Bacardi o/Jessica McNutt r/Jennifer Sarsfield;

2. OMG

High Point Western Trail
1. Ratchets Gone Wild o/r Dawn Sheffield, Black Rock;

2. Smarts In Overdrive;

3. I’m Worth My Salt

EC Pleasure Horse # 1
1. All Is Good;

2. To Be or Not To Be;

3. Huntec r/Kendall Goguen

EC Road Hack Horse
1. All Is Good;

2. Huntec r/Kendall Goguen;

3. To Be or Not To Be


Gymkhana Barrel Race #1

1. Docs Bar Stardust o/r Samantha Pinkney, Beaverbank;

2. Down Home Express o/r Sarah LeBlanc, Yarmouth;

3. Rocket's Hollywood o/rVincent Croft, Simpsons Corner

Gymkhana Pole Bending #1

1. HM Hollywood Rock Star o/r Judy Bateman, Prospect;

2. Thunderhill Kintara;

3.Lucky Starlet o/r Emily Messinger, North Kingston

 

EC Short/Long Stirrup Wk Hunter #2

1. Push to Play;

2. Vanilla Sky;

3. Huntec r/Kendall Goguen

EC Combined Pony Wk Hunter #2

1. Strike A Pose;

2. Special Features;

3. Imagination

EC Low Working Hunter #2
1. Huntec r/Emily Tinker;

2. RW Out of the Blue;

3. To Be or Not To Be

EC Bluenose Hunter #2

1. Route 66;

2. Huntec r/Emily Tinker;

3. Paul Bunyan

EC Performance Hunter #2

1. Bacardi r/Jennifer Sarsfield;

2. Pravda;

3. Noteworthy


Child/Adult Am Non Pro I Wk Hunter #2

1. Pravda;

2. Bacardi o/r Jessica McNutt Wells;

3. OMG

EC Pre-Green/Green Regular Open Wk Hunter #2
1. Bacardi r/Jennifer Sarsfield;

2. OMG


EC Combined English Pleasure Pony #1

1. RW Out of the Blue;

2. Strike A Pose;

3. Push to Play


Open Maiden Pleasure Horse

1. Zippenden Diamonds;

2. Ratchets Gone Wild;

3. Throw Me A Boon o/r Gary Cole, Middleton


EC Combined English Pleasure Pony # 2

1. Strike A Pose;

2. RW Out of the Blue;

3. Push to Play


EC Combined Road Hack Pony

1. RW Out Of the Blue;

2. Vanilla Sky;

3. Strike A Pose


Champion EC English Pony
RW Out of the Blue
Reserve: Strike A Pose

EC English Pleasure Horse # 2

1. All Is Good;

2. To Be or Not To Be;

3. Huntec r/Kendall Goguen

 

EC Pleasure Horse
Champion:  All Is Good
Reserve:  To Be or Not To Be

EC Short/Long Stirrup Wk Hunter Under Saddle

1. Huntec r/Kendall Goguen;

2. Push To Play;

3. Vanilla Sky

EC Short/Long Stirrup Wk Hunter

Division Champion: Push to Play

Reserve: Huntec

EC Combined Pony Wk Hunter Under Saddle

1. Strike A Pose;

2. Imagination;

3. Special Features

EC Wk Hunter Pony

Division Champion: Strike A Pose

Reserve: Special Features

EC Low Wk Hunter Under Saddle

1. RW Out of the Blue;

2. To Be or Not To Be;

3. Huntec r/ Emily Tinker


EC Low Wk Hunter

Division Champion:  Huntec

Reserve: To Be or Not To Be

EC Bluenose Wk Hunter Under Saddle

1. Huntec r/Emily Tinker;

2. Route 66;

3. Paul Bunyan

EC Bluenose Wk Hunter

Division Champion: Route 66

Reserve: Huntec

EC Performance Wk Hunter Under Saddle

1. All Is Good;

2. Pravda;

3. Bacardi r/Jennifer Sarsfield

EC Performance Wk Hunter

Division Champion:  Bacardi

Reserve: Pravda

EC Child Adult Am Owner Non Pro I Wk Hunter Under Saddle
1. All Is Good;

2. Pravda;

3. Bacardi

EC Champion Child Adult Am Owner Non Pro I Wk Hunter

Champion: Pravda

Reserve: All Is Good

EC Pre-Green/Green Regular Open Under Saddle

1. Bacardi r/Jennifer Sarsfield:

2. OMG


EC Pre-Green/Green Regular Open Wk Hunter

Division Champion: Bacardi

Reserve: OMG

High Point Western Horsemanship

1. Charlotte Burkland;

2. Joey Lewis;

3. Gary Cole


High Point Western Command

1. I’m Worth My Salt;

2. Freedoms Sugar Chex;

3. Peppy Little OD

EC .85/.95 Combined Welcome Jumper

1.  I AM Groot o/r Brooke Rossignol;

2.  Hurricane Bay o/Chelsea McKendrick r/Pattie O'Donnell; Cayo Coco o/r Kali McLellan, Windsor

EC 1 M Welcome Jumper

1. Hurricane Bay;

2. Wit's End o/r Rebecca Johnson, Port Williams;

3. Nicole MacHattie, Middleton


EC 1.10/1.15 M Combined Welcome Jumper

1. Formelle R5R o/r Brooke Rossignol;

2. Wit's End

EC 1.20 M Welcome Jumper
1. Formelle R5R;

2. Exceptional o/r Laura Blackmore

 

Gymkhana Barrel Race # 2

1. Down Home Express o/r Sarah LeBlanc, Yarmouth;

2. Docs Bar Stardust;

3. Thunderhill Kinatra

Gymkhana Pole Bending # 2
1. Pepto Villa o/r Tori-Ann Devine, Shag Harbour;

2. Lucky Starlet;

3. Down Home Express

Ranch Trail Stake

1. Pepto's Stylish Slick, o/r Lisa Taylor, Torbrook;

2. Ima Red Eyed Barron, Shelley Mailman, Middleton;

3. Smart's In Overdrive

High Point Junior Horsemanship 18 Yrs & Under

1. Sydney Milne, North Alton; 

2. Taylor Cameron, Kingston

3. Jessie Lewis,  Middleton

High Point Junior Western Pleasure Horse/Pony

1. Ima Classic Cruiser;

2. Smokin' Spanish Tivio;

3. Top Star Whiz r/Isaac Barteaux, Middleton

High Point Junior Western Command

1. Third Tymes The Charm o/Jane & Rick Height, Kingston r/Taylor Cameron, Kingston

2. Smokin' Spanish Tango;

3. Otis Badger Bar, o/r Mikayla Chute, Hampton

High Point Junior Western Horse/Pony

Division Champion: Ima Classic Cruiser

Reserve: Third Tymes the Charm


EC .85/.90 M Combined Jumper Speed

1. Cayo Coco o/r Kali McLellan, Windsor;

2. Hurricane Bay o/Chelsea McKendrick r/Pattie O'Donnell, Musquodoboit Harbour

EC 1 M Jumper Speed

1. I AM Groot;

2. Hurricane Bay;

3. Cayo Coco

EC .85/.90 M Combined Jumper Mini Prix

1. I AM Groot;

2. Hurricane Bay;

3. Cayo Coco

EC .85/.90 M Combined Jumper

Division Champion: Cayo Coco

Reserve: Hurricane Bay

EC 1 M Jumper Mini Prix

1. A Second Thought o/r Nicole MacHattie, Middleton;

2. I AM Groot;

3. Cayo Coco

EC 1 M Jumper
Division Champion:  I AM Groot
Reserve: A Second Thought

 

High Point Western Pleasure Horse

1. I’m Worth My Salt;

2. Rock Ovations;

3. Third Tymes The Charm r/Jane Height

 

High Point Western Horse

Division Champion:  I’m Worth My Salt

Reserve:  Peppy Little OD

 

Pleasure Horse (Rider over 35)

1. Rock Ovations;

2. Throw Me A Boon;

3. Paul Bunyan

 

Gymkhana Barrel Race #3

1. SAQ Chiefs Two Bit;

2. Lucky Starlet;

3. HM Hollywood Rock Star

 

Gymkhana Barrel Race

Champion:  Down Home Express

 

Gymkhana Pole Bending #3

1. Lucky Starlet;

2. HM Hollywood Rock Star;

3. SAQ Chiefs Two Bit

 

Gymkhana Pole Bending

Champion: Lucky Starlet

 

Overall Gymkhana Games

Champion:  Lucky Starlet

Latest News