Top News

Mike Schmitt memorial tournament slated for Dec. 27-30

Mike Schmitt memorial minor hockey tournament
Mike Schmitt memorial minor hockey tournament

TRURO, N.S. – The Truro and Area Minor Hockey Association will host its annual Mike Schmitt memorial tournament during the holiday season.

The tournament will run Dec. 27 to 30 at Colchester County arenas in Truro, Debert and Brookfield.

Divisions include atom A, AA; peewee A, AA and AAA; bantam A and AA and midget A and AA.

Opening ceremonies are slated for noon next Wednesday at the Colchester Legion Stadium.

Schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Colchester Legion Stadium, Truro

8:00 - 9:20 a.m. A-A Antigonish vs Truro

9:20 - 10:40 a.m. B-AA Halifax vs Truro

10:40 - 12:00 p.m. B-A West Hants vs Truro

12:00 - 12: 15 p.m. OPENING CEREMONIES

12:15 - 1:40 p.m. A-AA Cape Breton vs Yarmouth

1:40 - 3:00 p.m. A-A East Hants vs Truro

3:00 - 4:20 p.m. B-AA Sackville vs Truro

4:20 - 5:40 p.m. B-AA Cumberland vs Dartmouth

5:50 - 7: 10 p.m. B-A South Shore vs Pictou

7:20 - 8:40 p.m. B-A Yannouth vs Dartmouth

 

Rath Eastlink Community Centre, Truro

8:00 - 9:20 a.m. A-A Brooklield vs East Hants

9:20 - 10:40 a.m. B-AA Sackville vs Cumberland

10:40 - 12:00 p.m. B-A Western Valley vs Antigonish

12:15 - 1:40 p.m. A-AA Antigonish vs Truro

1:40 - 3:00 p.m. A-A Brookfield vs Antigonish

3:00 - 4:20 p.m. B-AA Antigonish vs Halifax

4:20 - 5:40 p.m. A-AA Antigonish vs Yarmouth

5:50 - 7:10 p.m. B-A Truro vs Western Valley

7:20 - 8:40 p.m. B-A Antigonish vs West Hants

 

Don Henderson Memorial Sportsplex, Brookfield

9:00 - 10:20 a.m. B-AA Dartmouth vs Antigonish

10:20 - I 1:40 a.m. B-A Dartmouth vs South Shore

11:50 - 1: 10 p.m. B-A Pictou vs Yarmouth

5:30 - 6:50 p.m. A-AA Cape Breton vs Truro

 

Thursday, Dec. 28

Colchester Legion Stadium, Truro

8:00 - 9:20 a.m. B-A Antigonish vs Truro

9:20 - 10:40 a.m. B-A Yarmouth vs South Shore

10:40 - 12:00 p.m. B-AA Antigonish vs Sackville

12:15 - 1:40 p.m. A-AA Truro vs Yannouth

1:40 - 3:00 p.m. B-A Semi 2nd B vs 1st A

3:00 - 4:20 p.m. B-AA Semi 3rd vs 2nd

4:30 - 6:00 p.m. A-AA Final 2nd vs lst

6:10 - 7:40 p.m. B-AA Final Semi winner vs 1st

 

Rath Eastlink Community Centre, Truro

8:00 - 9:20 a.m. B-A West Hants vs Western Valley

9:20 - 10:40 a.m. B-AA Truro vs Dartmouth

10:40 - 12:00 p.m. A-A East Hants vs Antigonish

12:15 - 1:40 p.m. A-AA Cape Breton vs Antigonish

1:40 - 3:00 p.m. B-A Semi – 2nd A vs 1st B

3:00 - 4:20 p.m. A-A Final – 2nd vs 1st

4:30 - 6:00 p.m. B-A Final – semi winners

 

West Colchester United Arena, Debert

8:00 - 9:20 a.m. B-A Pictou vs Dartmouth

9:20 - 10:40 a.m. B-AA Cumberland vs Halifax

10:40 - noon A-A Truro vs Brooklield

 

Friday, Dec. 29

Colchester Legion Stadium, Truro

8:00 - 9:20 a.m. PW-A Pictou Red vs Truro

9:20 - 10:40 a.m. PW-A South Shore vs Shelburne

10:40 - noon PW-AAA East Hants vs Pictou

12:00 - 1:20 p.m. PW-AAA Cape Breton vs Truro

1:30 - 2:50 p.m. M-A Halifax vs Truro

2:50 - 4: 10 p.m. M-AA Antigonish vs Truro

4:20 - 5:40 p.m. PW-A Shelburne vs Truro

5:40 - 7:00 p.m. PW-AA Truro vs West Hants

7:00 - 8:20 p.m. M-A West Colchester vs Truro

8:20 - 9:40 p.m. M-AA Bedford vs Truro

 

Rath Eastlink Community Centre, Truro

8:00 - 9:20 a.m. PW-A Pictou White vs Antigonish

9:20 - 10:40 a.m. PW-AA West Hants vs Antigonish

10:40 - noon PW-AA Acadia vs Truro

12:00 - 1:20 p.m. PW-AA Yannouth vs Pictou

1:30 - 2:50 p.m. M-A Dartmouth vs West Colchester

2:50 - 4: 10 p.m. M-AA Dartmouth vs Bedford

4:20 - 5:40 p.m. PW-AA Antigonish vs Yarmouth

5:40 - 7:00 p.m. PW-AAA Truro vs Strait Richmond

7:00 - 8:20 p.m. M-A Halifax vs Dartmouth

8:20 - 9:40 p.m. M-AA Dartmouth vs Antigonish

 

West Colchester United Arena, Debert

12:00 - 1:20 p.m. PW-AAA Strait Richmond vs Antigonish

1:30 - 2:50 p.m. PW-A Pictou Red vs Antigonish

2:50 - 4:10 p.m. PW-A Pictou White vs South Shore

4:20 - 5:40 p.m. J'W-AA Pictou vs Acadia

5:40 - 7:00 p.m. J'W-AAA Pictou vs East Hants

7:00 - 8:20 p.m. PW-AAA Antigonish vs Cape Breton

 

Saturday, Dec. 30

Colchester Legion Stadium, Truro

8:00 - 9:20 a.m. PW-A Shelburne vs Pictou Red

9:20 - 10:40 a.m. PW-AA Acadia vs Antigonish

10:40 - noon PW-AAA East Hants vs Truro

12:00 - 1:20 p.m. M-A Truro vs Dartmouth

1:20 - 2:40 p.m. M-A West Colchester vs Halifax

2:40 -3:10 p.m. CAR SHOT EVENT

3:10 - 4:30 p.m. PW-AAA Semi – 3rd vs 2nd

4:30 - 6:00 pm. M-A Final – 2nd vs 1st

6:00 - 7:30 p.m. PW-AAA Final – Winner of semi vs 1st

 

Rath Eastlink Community Centre, Truro

8:00 - 9:20 a.m. PW-A Truro vs Pictou White

9:20 - 10:40 a.m. PW-AA Yarmouth vs Truro

10:40 - 12:00 p.m. PW-AAA Cape Breton vs Pictou

12:00 - 1:20 p.m. M-AA Tmro vs Dartmouth

1:30 - 2:50 pm. M-AA Bedford vs Antigonish

2:50 - 4:10 pm PW-AA Semi – 3rd vs 2nd

4:20 - 5:50 p.m. PW-A Final – Winner semi vs. 1st

6:00 - 7:30 p.m. PW-AA Final – Winner semi vs. 1st

 

Don Henderson Memorial Sportsplex, Brookfield

8:00 - 9:20am PW-A Antigonish vs South Shore

9:20 - 10:40 am PW-AA West Hants vs Pictou

10:40 - 12:00 pm PW-AAA Strait Richmond vs Antigonish

12:00 - 1:20 pm PW-A semi – 3rd vs 2nd

7:00 - 8:20 pm M-AA final 2nd vs 1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recent Stories