Top News

Local athletes reach the podium at NSSAF track and field championships


TRURO - Colchester County athletes achieved great success during the weekend at the Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation provincial track and field championships.

 Many athletes from local schools reached the podium in their respective divisions at the two-day event at Acadia University in Wolfville.

Michael Adams of the Truro Panthers established a new provincial record in the junior boys javelin with a throw of 45.48m.

Kamryn Matheson of the Bible Hill Huskies was a double gold medalist, winning the junior boys 100m and high jump events.

Mike van der Poel of the Cobequid Cougars nabbed gold in the 400m and silver in both the 100m and 200m. Van der Poel's preliminary time of 48.49 seconds in the 400 set a new provincial record.

In senior girls javelin, Cobequid's Jamie Worshek and Rachel Van Gestel stood together on the podium with first- and third-place finishes, respectively.

Stephen Fitzgerald of the Cougars also captured gold in two intermediate boys categories - long jump and triple jump. Both were new school records.

It was a clean sweep for CEC athletes in the senior boys discus, as Riley Jennings, Drew Erskine and Gregory McCarthy finished 1-2-3, respectively.

Glenda Patterson of South Colchester Academy was a triple gold medalist in the junior girls special division with wins in the 100m, long jump and shot put events.

In team competitions, the Cougars were the overall Division 1 winners. They also captured provincial banners in the senior girls, intermediate combined and senior combined. CEC's senior boys team finished second to Park View.

Following are athletes who earned medals at the event:

Junior girls

400m

2. Oula Maguire, TJHS 1:03.35

4x400 relay

1. TJHS 4:25.14

High jump

1. Emma Fortunato, TJHS 1.43m

Long jump

3. Martah Yiridoe, Redcliff 4.34m

Shot put

3. Hannah Lynds, CCJHS 9.36m

Discus

1. Sydney Davidson, Red 9.96m

3. Chelsea MacIsac, BHJHS 24.22m

Javilin

2. Mira Alexander, TJHS 32.19m

Intermediate girls

Discus

3. Tylisha Upshaw 26.65m

Javelin

3. Maddie Quinn, BHJHS 35.75m

Senior girls

400m

2. Karlee Burgess, SCA 1:00.69

Javelin

1. Jamie Worshek, CEC 34.31m

3. Rachel Van Gestel, CEC 31.47m

Junior boys

100m

1. Kamryn Matheson, BHJHS 12.02

200m

2. Colton Hall, SCA 25.64

100m hurdles

2. Brody Schmitt, BHJHS 16.97

4x100

1. Recliff 50.27

High jump

1. Kamryn Matheson BHJHS 1.63m

Javelin

1. Michael Adams, TJHS 45.48m

Intermediate boys

800m

3. Luke MacMillan, SCA 2:05.91

Long jump

1. Stephen Fitzgerald, CEC 6.18m

Triple jump

1. Stephen Fitzgerald, CEC 12.40

3. Lorne MacLean, BHJHS 11.72m

Shot put

2. Robert Grant, CEC 13.39m

Javelin

2. Bryon Wood, CEC 47.97m

4x100

1. Redcliff 50.27

Senior boys

100m

2. Mike van der Poel, CEC 11.05

200m

2. Mike van der Poel, CEC 22.47

400m

1. Mike van der Poel, CEC 49.08

800m

2. Trent Lynds, SCA 2:04.23

3. Max Budgey, CEC 2:04.79

1,500m

3. Trent Lynds, SCA 4:18.30

4x400

2. CEC 3:34.23

Shot put

1. Riley Jennings, CEC 15.09m

2. Gregory McCarthy, CEC 13.97m

Discus

1. Riley Jennings, CEC 46.67m

2. Drew Erskine, CEC 43.16m

3. Gregory McCarthy, 36.93m

Junior girls special

100m

1. Glenda Patterson, SCA 16.86

Long jump

1. Glenda Patterson, SCA 3.14m

Shot put

2. Glenda Patterson, SCA 6.13m

Senior girls special

100m

2. Brianna Harris, CEC 15.86

Long jump

2. Brianna Harris, CEC 3.09m

3. Natalie Dennis, CEC 2.89m

Shot put

2. Brianna Harris, CEC 6.89m

Junior boys special

100m

3. Angus Paul, SCA 13.95

Long jump

3. Angus Paul, SCA 3.95m

Shot put

3. Angus Paul, SCA 8.51m

Senior boys special

100m

 

2. Jason Hicks, SCA 13.69

Long jump

1. Jason Hicks, SCA 4.10m

 

 

 Many athletes from local schools reached the podium in their respective divisions at the two-day event at Acadia University in Wolfville.

Michael Adams of the Truro Panthers established a new provincial record in the junior boys javelin with a throw of 45.48m.

Kamryn Matheson of the Bible Hill Huskies was a double gold medalist, winning the junior boys 100m and high jump events.

Mike van der Poel of the Cobequid Cougars nabbed gold in the 400m and silver in both the 100m and 200m. Van der Poel's preliminary time of 48.49 seconds in the 400 set a new provincial record.

In senior girls javelin, Cobequid's Jamie Worshek and Rachel Van Gestel stood together on the podium with first- and third-place finishes, respectively.

Stephen Fitzgerald of the Cougars also captured gold in two intermediate boys categories - long jump and triple jump. Both were new school records.

It was a clean sweep for CEC athletes in the senior boys discus, as Riley Jennings, Drew Erskine and Gregory McCarthy finished 1-2-3, respectively.

Glenda Patterson of South Colchester Academy was a triple gold medalist in the junior girls special division with wins in the 100m, long jump and shot put events.

In team competitions, the Cougars were the overall Division 1 winners. They also captured provincial banners in the senior girls, intermediate combined and senior combined. CEC's senior boys team finished second to Park View.

Following are athletes who earned medals at the event:

Junior girls

400m

2. Oula Maguire, TJHS 1:03.35

4x400 relay

1. TJHS 4:25.14

High jump

1. Emma Fortunato, TJHS 1.43m

Long jump

3. Martah Yiridoe, Redcliff 4.34m

Shot put

3. Hannah Lynds, CCJHS 9.36m

Discus

1. Sydney Davidson, Red 9.96m

3. Chelsea MacIsac, BHJHS 24.22m

Javilin

2. Mira Alexander, TJHS 32.19m

Intermediate girls

Discus

3. Tylisha Upshaw 26.65m

Javelin

3. Maddie Quinn, BHJHS 35.75m

Senior girls

400m

2. Karlee Burgess, SCA 1:00.69

Javelin

1. Jamie Worshek, CEC 34.31m

3. Rachel Van Gestel, CEC 31.47m

Junior boys

100m

1. Kamryn Matheson, BHJHS 12.02

200m

2. Colton Hall, SCA 25.64

100m hurdles

2. Brody Schmitt, BHJHS 16.97

4x100

1. Recliff 50.27

High jump

1. Kamryn Matheson BHJHS 1.63m

Javelin

1. Michael Adams, TJHS 45.48m

Intermediate boys

800m

3. Luke MacMillan, SCA 2:05.91

Long jump

1. Stephen Fitzgerald, CEC 6.18m

Triple jump

1. Stephen Fitzgerald, CEC 12.40

3. Lorne MacLean, BHJHS 11.72m

Shot put

2. Robert Grant, CEC 13.39m

Javelin

2. Bryon Wood, CEC 47.97m

4x100

1. Redcliff 50.27

Senior boys

100m

2. Mike van der Poel, CEC 11.05

200m

2. Mike van der Poel, CEC 22.47

400m

1. Mike van der Poel, CEC 49.08

800m

2. Trent Lynds, SCA 2:04.23

3. Max Budgey, CEC 2:04.79

1,500m

3. Trent Lynds, SCA 4:18.30

4x400

2. CEC 3:34.23

Shot put

1. Riley Jennings, CEC 15.09m

2. Gregory McCarthy, CEC 13.97m

Discus

1. Riley Jennings, CEC 46.67m

2. Drew Erskine, CEC 43.16m

3. Gregory McCarthy, 36.93m

Junior girls special

100m

1. Glenda Patterson, SCA 16.86

Long jump

1. Glenda Patterson, SCA 3.14m

Shot put

2. Glenda Patterson, SCA 6.13m

Senior girls special

100m

2. Brianna Harris, CEC 15.86

Long jump

2. Brianna Harris, CEC 3.09m

3. Natalie Dennis, CEC 2.89m

Shot put

2. Brianna Harris, CEC 6.89m

Junior boys special

100m

3. Angus Paul, SCA 13.95

Long jump

3. Angus Paul, SCA 3.95m

Shot put

3. Angus Paul, SCA 8.51m

Senior boys special

100m

 

2. Jason Hicks, SCA 13.69

Long jump

1. Jason Hicks, SCA 4.10m

 

 

Recent Stories