Spartans start season on the right foot

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

It's a brand new season for Bible Hill's Cobequid Spartans, and they're jumping in with both feet - and a few flips - for good measure.

Nearly 50 of the Colchester County athletes returned from their first competition of the season: the Titans Invitational Meet in Dartmouth, with medals in hand.

Brittany Green, competitive coach for the Spartans, said many athletes placed either first or second; a solid way to kick off the 2014 competition season.

"Usually the first competition isn't until the end of January, so we did really well, especially considering it's right after Christmas," Green said. "We trained a lot over the holidays, and everyone's hard work really paid off."

Green said the competition was "pretty even," with all of the major gymnastics clubs from the province turning up, as well as a few clubs from P.E.I., and the Fundy Gymnastics Club from Quispamsis, N.B.

"It's good to see what's out there, and what we're up against."

The Spartans will next travel to Quispamsis at the end of the month for the Fundy Gymnastics Club Invitational.

Athletes must compete in at least one invitational in order to get a qualifying score for provincials, but Green said it's "good practice" for athletes to compete in three or four invitationals during this early part of the season.

Green said all of the coaches are proud of how their athletes performed, and they're already gearing up for the second competition of the season.

"We'll be busy cleaning up the routines, and possibly putting in some new skills to make them harder," Green said.

RESULTS

Following are Cobeqiuid Spartans results from the recent Titans Invitational Meet in Dartmouth:

MEN

Level 1 Under 12

1. Hayden Poehl

2. Lee Gilbert: 4th on floor ,Pm, Rings, P-B, High Bar, 3rd on Vault, 4th All-Around

3. Daniel McPhee

4. Liam Selway: 3rd on Floor, 2nd on Pm, Rings, Vault, P_B, 1st on High Bar, 2nd All-Around

Level 1 Over 12

1. Daniel Brownell: 6th on Floor, Rings, Vault, 4th on P-B, High Bar, 1st on Pm. 6th All-Around

Level 2 Under 12

1. Zach Morris: 3rd on Pm, 6th on Rings, 4th on P-B

2. Xander Morris: 5th on Floor, 2nd on Pm, 5th on Rings, 1st on Vault, 3rd on H- B, 3rd All-Around

3. Hayden Payson: 5th on Pm, 3rd on Rings, 3rd on Vault, 6th on P-B, 6th All-Around

Level 3 Under 13

1. Sam Trenholm: 4th on Rings, 3rd on High Bar

2. Quinn Cashen: 2nd on Pm

WOMEN

Level 1

Argo 1

1. Fayth Payson: 4th on Vault, 2nd on Beam, 5th All-Around

2. Kristen Weir: 2nd on Vault, 4th on Bars, 2nd All-Around

3. Amy Morgan: 6th on Beam

4. Kiera MacCallum

5. Lily Fraser

6. Danielle Krzywonos

7. Lily Oakley: 4th on Beam, 5th on Floor

Tyro 1

1. Jenna Faulkner: 5th on Vault

2. Abigail Brownell: 1st on Bars, 2nd on Floor, 5th All-Around

3. Nicole McGill: 3rd on Vault, 5th on Beam, 3rd on Floor, 6th All-Around

4. Rebecca Langille: 1st on Vault, 4th on Bars, 4th on Beam, 1st on Floor, 1st All-Around

Novice 1

1. Ainsley McCoul: 1st on Bars, 1st on Floor,1st All-Around

2. Sophie Shephard:6th on Beam.

Open 1

1. Brooklyn Connolly: 4th on Vault, 1st on Bars, 6th on Beam, 2nd on Floor, 5th All-Around

2. Charlotte Wheeldon: 6th on Vault, 6th on Bars, 3rd on Beam, 4th on Floor, 6th All-Around

Level 2

Argo 2

1. Mattea Bernard: 6th on Vault, 2nd on Beam, 5th on Floor, 5th All-Around

Tyro 2

1. Maia Zann-Roland

2. Sarah Brownell

3. Becca MacIsaac: 6th on Bars, 9th on Beam, 1st on Floor, 3rd All-Around

Novice 2

1. Destiny Lloy: 5th on Bars, 1st on Floor, 5th All-Around

2. Lauren Weir: 5th on Vault, 2nd on Bars, 6th on Floor, 2nd All-Around

3. Sophie Bernard

Open 2

1. Kailley Forbes: 1st on Vault, 2nd on Bars, 5th on Beam, 1st on Floor, 1st All-Around

Level 3

Argo3

1. Lauren Boyd: 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st on Beam, 1st on Floor, 1st All-Around

Tyro 3

1. Cassie Beselt: 2nd on Vault, 4th on Bars, 1st on Beam, 1st on Floor, 1st All-Around

2. Ashton Boudreau: 2nd on Beam, 6th All-Around

Level 4

Novice 4

1. Jordyn Henderson: 5th on Vault, 2nd on Bars, 3rd on Beam, 1st on Floor, 3rd All-Around

TRAMPOLINE & TUMBLING

Rachel Selway - Regional 2: 3rd on Trampoline (Individual), 2nd on Double Mini Trampoline

MacKenzie Stevens - Provincial 1 13+: 7th in Trampoline (Individual), 6th on Double Mini Trampoline

Chelsea Woodworth - Provincial 1 13+: 5th on Trampoline (Individual) & Double Mini Trampoline

Liam Simpson - Provincial 1 13+: 1st on Trampoline (Individual) & Double Mini Trampoline

Sawyer Buchanan - Provincial 2 14+: 3rd on Trampoline (Individual), 2nd on Double Mini Trampoline

Emma Henderson - Provincial 3: 7th in Trampoline (Individual), 2nd on Double Mini Trampoline

Seth Penner - Provincial 3: 2nd on Trampoline (Individual), 1st on Double Mini Trampoline

Jensen MacNeil - Provincial 3: 2nd on Trampoline (Individual), 1st on Double Mini Trampoline/Provincial 1 Tumbling

Jessica Garret - Provincial 4 Tumbling (3rd)

Bailee Keizer - Provincial 1 13+ Tumbling (2nd)

Janelle White - Provincial 1 13+ Tumbling (1st)

Jennifer Cooke - Provincial 1 13+ Tumbling

Organizations: Fundy Gymnastics Club Invitational

Geographic location: Dartmouth, Colchester County

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments