There are 10 teams in the men's division and eight in the women’s division of the Toyota national soccer championships being played in St. John’s, Mount Pearl, Conception Bay South and Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s this week.
Action begins today, with eight games in all, played at King George V Park in St. John's, Midde Smallwood pitch in Mount Pearl, Topsail Complex in Conception Bay South and Ranibow Guully Field in Portugal Cove-St. Philip's.
Provincial Challenge Cup champion Holy Cross Kirby Group is Newfoundland and Labrador’s lone representative in the Canadian men's event, known as the Challenge Trophy at the national level.
Holy Cross Avalon Ford, the provincial Jubilee Trophy champion, along with runner-up Feildians, are entered in the Canadian women’s event. They also are entered in the same four-team pool.
The reason Newfoundland has two women’s teams is because the tournament structure requires an even number of entries and there would have been only seven without Feildians.
As for the men, there are nine entries besides Holy Cross. Otherwise, the Feildians men’s side, which lost to the Crusaders in the provincial final last month, would have made it in as a host side.
Tickets are $5 per single game, while a day pass, good for all venues, is $10. Tournament passes, good for all games at all venues, are $40.
Children under 13 can enter free. Tickets and tournament passes are available at the gate at all competition fields.
The women’s championship game is set for noon Sunday at KGV, while the men’s gold-medal game is noon Monday at the same pitch.
All games at KGV and Topsail will be broadcast on SportCanadaTV.
Competing teams
Jubilee Trophy women's championship
Pool A
• Edmonton, Alta., Northwest United
• Feildians
• Holy Cross
• Scarborough, Ont., GS United
Pool B
• Coquitlam, B.C., Metro-Ford
• FC Northwest Winnipeg, Man.
• Dartmouth, N.S., United
• Beauport, Que., Royal Sélect
———
Today's schedule
At King George V Park, St. John's
1 pm., Ontario vs Feildians
3:30, p.m., Holy Cross vs Alberta
At Topsail Field, C.B.S.
2 p.m. Quebec vs Nova Scotia
At Rainbow Gully Field, Portugal Cove-St. Philip's
4 p.m., British Columbia vs Manitoba
Challenge Trophy men's championship
Pool A
Edmonton, Alta., Scottish
Fredericton, N.B., Picaroons Reds
Holy Cross
Surrey, B.C., Central City Breakers
Winnipeg, Man., Lions
Pool B
Charlesbourg, Que., Kodiak
Dartmouth, N.S., United
Ottawa, Ont., St. Anthony
Saskatoon, Sask., Revolution
Yellowknife, N.T., Galaxy
———
Today's schedule
At Middle Smallwood Field, Mount Pearl
2 p.m., British Columbia vs. Manitoba
4:30 p.m., Quebec vs Saskatchewan
At Topsail Field, C.B.S.
4:30 p.m., Ontario vs Nova Scotia
At King George V Park, St. John's
6 p.m., Holy Cross vs Alberta
Full schedules for Newfoundland teams this week
Challenge Trophy
Today: Holy Cross vs Alberta, 6 p.m, KGV
Thursday: Holy Cross vs British Columbia, 6 p.m, KGV
Friday: Holy Cross vs Manitoba, 6 p.m., Topsail
Saturday: Holy Cross vs New Brunswick, 9:30 a.m., Topsail
———
Jubilee Trophy
Today: Feildians vs Ontario, 1 p.m., KGV
Today: Holy Cross vs Alberta, 3:30 p.m., KGV
Thursday: Holy Cross vs Feildians, 4:30 p.m., Topsail
Saturday: Holy Cross vs Ontario, noon, Mount Pearl
Saturday: Feildians vs Alberta, noon, Rainbow Gully
RELATED