Top News

CEC honours its top student athletes

Cobequid Educational Centre recently held its 47th annual athletic awards ceremony, where top student-athletes were honoured for their accomplishments during the 2018-19 school year. Major award winners were, front row, from left, Baillie Lynds (Christine “Chris” Bernard Award); Maddie Greatorex (female athlete of the year); Michael Adams (male athlete of the year); Graham Thurston (Unsung Hero Award); back row, Mira Alexander (Omnia Award, NSSAF Celebration of School Sport Award); Noah Berniquer (David Higgins Rising Star Award), Tobi Oshikoya (Peter Harris Award), Thomas Vickers (Blaikie-MacKinnon Award), Ethan Dahr (Bob Piers Bowl) and Austin Atkinson (NSSAF Celebration of School Sport Award).
Cobequid Educational Centre recently held its 47th annual athletic awards ceremony, where top student-athletes were honoured for their accomplishments during the 2018-19 school year. Major award winners were, front row, from left, Baillie Lynds (Christine “Chris” Bernard Award); Maddie Greatorex (female athlete of the year); Michael Adams (male athlete of the year); Graham Thurston (Unsung Hero Award); back row, Mira Alexander (Omnia Award, NSSAF Celebration of School Sport Award); Noah Berniquer (David Higgins Rising Star Award), Tobi Oshikoya (Peter Harris Award), Thomas Vickers (Blaikie-MacKinnon Award), Ethan Dahr (Bob Piers Bowl) and Austin Atkinson (NSSAF Celebration of School Sport Award). - Contributed

Athletes of the Year

Male: Michael Adams

Female: Maddie Greatorex

David Higgins Rising Star Award – Noah Berniquer                                                        

Blaikie – MacKinnon Award – Thomas Vickers               

Peter Harris Award – Tobi Oshikoya                                                      

Christine “Chris” Bernard Award – Baillie Lynds

Omnia Award – Mira Alexander

Bob Piers Bowl – Ethan Dahr

Unsung Hero Award – Graham Thurston

* * * *

NSSAF Celebration of School Sport

(school representatives)

International athlete – Tom Muller

Female Athlete – Mira Alexander

Male Athlete – Austin Atkinson

Coach – Tom Shreve

* * * *

Golf                             

MVP – Isaac MacNaughton                                                                               

Coach’s Award – Cole Bernard                                                 

* * * *

Baseball                      

Rookie of the Year – Max Ashton

Coaches’ Award – Connor Irwin                                    

Top Pitcher – Chad Mingo

MVP – Jackson Haight

* * * *

Cross-country              

Goal Crusher Award – Keifer LaBelle    

Rookie of the Year – Sebastian Barrington                                            

MVP – Newt Glasgow

* * * *                                          

JV Girls soccer             

Most Improved Player  – Lauren MacDonald                                                    

MVP – Makayla Crowell                       

Rookie of the Year – Morgan Sachs

Coaches’ Award for Leadership – Holly Masters

* * * *

Girls soccer                 

Rookie of the Year – Heidi MacKay                                           

Most Dedicated Player – Sophie Sheperd        

Most Valuable Player – Baillie Lynds     

Grit and Determination Award – Morgan Walsh

* * * *

Boys soccer                 

Rookie of the Year – Jacob Stewart                               

Most Valuable Player – Ethan Dahr

The Players’ Award – Cameron Degroot

* * * *                                                        

Football                      

Rookie of the Year – Isaac Fraser                       

Most Improved Player – Connor Davison          

Lineman of the Year – Ivan Gault

Most Valuable Offensive Player – Michael Adams

Most Valuable Defensive Player – Jordan Waller

Jamie Muir Bowl Award – Connor Richardson

Brick Cameron Award – Cameron MacDonald                                                                                          

* * * *

Girls volleyball

3D Award – Maddie MacGregor

Rookie of the Year – Molly Marquis

Most Improved Player – Maddie Ball

Most Valuable Player – Mariah Putnan

Coaches’ Award – Maddie Greatorex

JV Team Award – Sidney Davison

* * * *                                                

Boys volleyball            

Rookie of the Year – Aiden Fitzpatrick

Most Dedicated Player – Austin Atkinson

MVP – Thomas Vickers

Most Improved Player – Isaac MacNaughton

* * * *

JV girls basketball        

MVP – Katelyn Stuart               

Most Improved Player – Olivia Searle

Coaches’ Award – Macy Evans              

Hustle Award – Abbie Langille  

* * * *

JV boys basketball       

Hustle Award – Tobi Oshikoya

Most Improved Player – Noah Berniquer

Most Valuable Player – Jarrin MacLean

3D Award – Parker Steeves

* * * *

Girls basketball            

Unsung Hero – Chelsea MacIsaac                                  

Most Improved – Frankie Sylliboy

Academic Award – Jillian Higgins

MVP – Leah Adams

* * * *                                                               

Boys basketball           

Most Improved Player  – Graham Thurston      

3D Award – Matt Jones

MVP – Ethan Dahr

Most Outstanding Player – Daryen Reddick      

* * * *

Wrestling                    

Top Novice Wrestler – Eric Lee            

Most Improved – Ben Prokop

MVP – Tavish Rutherford

Coaches’ Award – Jake Millican

* * * *

Downhill Skiing           

Bagnell Most Outstanding Racer – Olivia Stevenson

Fitzpatrick Rookie of the Year    – Luke Henley

* * * *                               

Curling                        

Most Improved – Claire Hartlen

Sportsmanship Award – Ally MacNutt  

Avard Mann – MVP – Adam McEachern

* * * *

Girls hockey                

MVP – Halle Faulkner

3D Award – Mykaela Sherry

Coaches’ Award – Nin Kwankaw Boonyapakorn

Unsung Player – Maddie Phillips

* * * *

Boys hockey                

Most Valuable Player – Cody MacDonald

Most Improved Player – Aiden Pitcher

Coaches’ Award – Cameron Degroot

* * * *

Badminton                  

MVP Senior Team – Male – Thomas Vickers

MVP Senior Team – Female – Hannah Roberts  

MVP Intermediate Team – Male – Zack MacLean

MVP Intermediate Team – Female – Samantha Van Wart                                                                                                          

* * * *

Table Tennis                

Most Outstanding Player – Kelsa Sibley                        

MVP – Senior Boy – Ryan Spencer

MVP – Intermediate Girl – Ally MacNutt

 * * * *

Girls slo-pitch              

Rookie of the Year – Natalie MacKay

Most Improved Player – Jillian Higgins

Most Valuable Player – Haley Spencer

MVP – Mariah Putnam

* * * *

Girls rugby                  

Rookie of the Year – Ember Warren

Coaches’ Award – Trey-lee Glasgow

Most Improved Player – Mia Perry

MVP – Rachel Leblanc

* * * *

Boys rugby                  

Rookie of the Year – Aiden Godfrey

3D Award – Justin Caddick

Most Improved – Tom Muller

MVP – Charles Toole

* * * *

Track & Field               

Outstanding Intermediate Girl Performance – Cassie Besalt

Outstanding Intermediate Boy Performance – Noah Berniquer

Outstanding Senior Girl Performance – Mira Alexander

Outstanding Senior Boy Performance – Michael Adams

Dr. James Vibert Award – Female – Bailey Lynds

Dr. James Vibert Award – Male – Tobi Oshikoya

Recent Stories