The Peewee A, AA and AAA as well as the Midget A and AA minor hockey divisions wrapped up the Mike Schmitt Memorial tour Saturday with a series of final games for each division championship.
Saturday saw Pictou County take home both the Peewee A and AA divisions, as the PCMHA Crushers Team Red beat out the South Shore Minor Hockey South Shore Ice Sharks 3-1 for the A division, and the Pictou County Peewee Crushers AA take out the Acadia Minor Hockey Association Acadia Peewee AA 6-1 for the AA division finals.
Pictou couldn’t take home all three Peewee wins though, as the Antigonish Minor Hockey Ass. Antigonish Bulldogs took the PCMHA Pictou County Crushers down with a 5-3 finish for the Peewee AAA division.
In the Midget divisions, the West Colchester Scotsburn Milk West Colchester Cobras took out the Dartmouth Whalers Midget A 6-3 for the Midget division A finals, and the TAMHA Midget AA Bearcats took home the win over the Antigonish Bulldogs with a 4-0 finish.
Mike Schmitt Memorial Tournament results – Dec. 30
Peewee A division – Winner: PCMHA Crushers Team Red
Pictou County Crushers White - 4
Truro Peewee A Bearcats – 0
South Shore Ice Sharks – 10
Antigonish Bulldogs - 1
Shelburne County Flames - 3
Pictou County Crushers Team Red – 3
South Shore Ice Sharks – 5
Shelburne County Flames – 4
Pictou County Crushers Team Red – 3
South Shore Ice Sharks – 1
Peewee AA division – Winner: Pictou County Peewee Crushers AA
Acadia - 2
Antigonish Bulldogs– 2
Pictou County Crushers – 4
West Hants Warriors – 2
Truro Peewee AA Bearcats – 2
Yarmouth County Mariners – 0
Acadia Peewee AA - 4
Antigonish Bulldogs – 3
Pictou County Crushers - 6
Acadia Peewee AA – 1
Peewee AAA division – Winner: Antigonish Minor Hockey Ass. Antigonish Bulldogs
Truro Peewee AAA - 7
Strait Richmond Peewee AAA – 1
Antigonish Bulldogs - 3
East Hants Peewee AAA – 2
Pictou County Crushers - 10
Cape Breton West Islanders – 2
Antigonish Bulldogs - 4
Truro Peewee AAA – 3
Antigonish Bulldogs – 5
Pictou County Crushers – 3
Midget A division – Winner: West Colchester Scotsburn Milk West Colchester Cobras
Halifax Hawks– 2
Truro Midget A Bearcats – 0
Dartmouth Whalers Midget A – 6
West Colchester Cobras – 3
Dartmouth Whalers Midget A - 5
Halifax Hawks– 2
Truro Midget A Bearcats - 2
Scotsburn Milk West Colchester Cobras – 0
Dartmouth Whalers Midget A – 4
Truro Midget A Bearcats – 3
West Colchester Scotsburn Milk Cobras – 4
Halifax Hawks – 0
West Colchester Colchester Cobras - 6
Dartmouth Whalers Midget A – 3
Midget AA division – Winner: TAMHA Truro Midget AA Bearcats
TruroMidget AA Bearcats – 5
Dartmouth Whalers – 3
Antigonish Bulldogs - 3
Bedford Minor Hockey Blues – 1
Truro Midget AA Bearcats - 4
Antigonish Bulldogs - 0