Top News

CEC honours its top student-athletes

Cobequid Educational Centre honoured its top students-athletes this week at the school’s athletic awards banquet. Major award winners include, front row, from left, Kathryn MacQuarrie (Omnia Award), Riley Gabriel (Male Athlete of the Year), Erin McCavour (Female Athlete of the Year) and Luke Smith (Blaikie-MacKinnon Award); second row, Noah Tremblay (Peter harris Award), Leah Adams (David Higgins Rising Star Award), Matthew Jones (David Higgins Rising Star Award), Ryan McEachren (Bob Piers Bowl), Taryn Gould (Unsung Hero Award), Connor Grant (Celebration of Sport, male) and Shawn Davison (Celebration of Sport, coach). Missing is Hannah Crouse (Celebration of Sport, female).
Cobequid Educational Centre honoured its top students-athletes this week at the school’s athletic awards banquet. Major award winners include, front row, from left, Kathryn MacQuarrie (Omnia Award), Riley Gabriel (Male Athlete of the Year), Erin McCavour (Female Athlete of the Year) and Luke Smith (Blaikie-MacKinnon Award); second row, Noah Tremblay (Peter harris Award), Leah Adams (David Higgins Rising Star Award), Matthew Jones (David Higgins Rising Star Award), Ryan McEachren (Bob Piers Bowl), Taryn Gould (Unsung Hero Award), Connor Grant (Celebration of Sport, male) and Shawn Davison (Celebration of Sport, coach). Missing is Hannah Crouse (Celebration of Sport, female). - Submitted

Topic: RECOGNITION

HL: CEC honours its best

Sub: McCavour, Gabriel named top student-athletes     

TRURO – Cobequid Educational Centre held its 46th annual athletic awards banquet on Wednesday to honour its top student-athletes for their accomplishments for during the 2017-18 school year.

Following is a list of award winners:

Female Athlete of the Year: Erin McCavour       

Male Athlete of the Year: Riley Gabriel  

Celebration of Sport school representatives: Hannah Crouse (female); Connor Grant (male); Shawn Davison (coach)

David Higgins Rising Star Award: Leah Adams, Matthew Jones                                     

Blaikie–MacKinnon Award: Luke Smith                         

Peter Harris Award: Noah Tremblay      

Omnia Award: Hannah Crouse 

Omnia Award: Kathryn MacQuarrie                               

Bob Piers Bowl: Ryan McEachren

Unsung Hero Award: Taryn Gould        

Golf                             

Most Valuable: Isaac MacNaughton                                                                             

Coach’s Award: Carter McNutt                                                  

Baseball

Rookie: Quinn Cashen                         

Coach’s Award: Luke Smith                                          

Top Pitcher: Lucas Watson                                          

Most Valuable Player: Dawson Briggs

Cross Country             

Spirit Award: Abbie Langille

Rookie: Cole Armstrong                                               

Most Valuable Runner: Kathryn MacQuarrie

JV Girls Soccer            

Most Improved: Holly MacNeil                                       

Most Valuable Player: Tessa Volbeda              

Rookie: April Sharpe

Coach's Award: Erin McCavour           

Girls Soccer                 

Rookie: Leah Adams                           

Most Dedicated Player: Sarah MacCallum

Most Valuable Player: Baillie Lynds

Grit and Determination: Morgan Walsh

Boys Soccer                

Rookie: Gabriel Tremblay                                 

Most Valuable Player: Noah Tremblay

The Players’ Award: Connor Grant                                                        

Football           

Rookie: Ivan Gault                   

Most Improved Player: Izaiah Clyke     

Lineman of the Year: Sage MacQueen

Most Valuable Offensive Player: Riley Gabriel

Most Valuable Defensive Player:           Dylan Benoit

Jamie Muir Bowl Award: Tyson Ferguson

Brick Cameron Award: Michael Adams                                                                                        

Girls Volleyball 

3D Award: Nicole Rector                      

Rookie: Emma Shive

Most Improved Player: Robbi Gordon

Most Valuable Player: Rebecca Worden

Coach’s Award; Hannah Crouse

JV Team Award: Emma Fortunato

Boys Volleyball            

Rookie of the Year: Eren Ayen

Most Dedicated Player: Thomas Vickers

Most Valuable Player: Ryan McEachren

Most Improved Player: Austin Atkinson

JV Girls Basketball      

Most Valuable Player: Emma Jones

3D Award: Holly MacNeil

Coach's Award: Hailey Anderson

Rookie: Olivia Searle

JV Boys Basketball      

Hustle Award: Liston Vogel

Most Improved Player: Jarrin MacLean

Most Valuable Player: Seth Faulkner

3D Award: Ivan Agcon

Girls Basketball           

Rookie: Leah Adams                                       

Most Improved Player: Grace Ramsay

Most Valuable Player: Maddie Greatorex

Most Valuable Player: Jillian Higgins

Boys Basketball           

Most Improved: Newt Glasgow 

3D Award: Parker Steeves

Most Valuable Player: Tesean Clyke

Top Defensive Player: Ethan Dahr

Wrestling                     

Top Novice Wrestler: Deniz Sahin                                 

Most Improved: Jacob Smilde-Cope

Most Valuable: Ian Millican

Coach’s Award: Sarah Stewart-Totten  

Downhill Skiing            

Bagnell Award, Most Outstanding: Olivia Stevenson

Fitzpatrick – Rookie: Payne Thompson

Wilson – Most Improved Racer: Alex Holmes

Curling                        

Most Improved: Emma Patriquin

Sportsmanship: Emma Toole   

Avard Mann, Most Valuable: Alex McDonah

Boys Hockey   

Most Valuable: Connor Miller                                                    

Most Improved: Weston Porter 

Most Valuable Player: Luke Smith                    

Rookie: Jeremy O’Connell                                                                                            

Badminton                  

3D Award: Kathryn MacQuarrie

The Players’ Award: Michael Adams

Team’s Choice Award, Outstanding Performance: Thomas Vickers

MVP Intermediate Team: Matthew Jones

Table Tennis               

Most Improved: April Chen                               

Coach’s Award: Nick He

Girls Slo-Pitch              

Rookie: Shawndelle Fancy                               

Most Improved: Jenna Betts                            

Most Valuable: Lily Currie                     

Coach’s Award: Emma Toole              

Girls Rugby                 

Rookie: Trey-Lee Glasgow                               

Coach’s Award: Tessa Pearce              

Most Improved: Olivia Meech   

Most Valuable: Francesca Aggabao     

Track & Field               

Outstanding performance awards

Intermediate Girl: Sydney Davidson

Intermediate Boy: Tobi Oshikoya

Senior Girl: Erin McCavour

Senior Boy: Michael Adams

Dr. James Vibert Award: Sidney Kharma, Lorne MacLean

Recent Stories