Track and field results

Published on May 18, 2017

Results from the Colchester-Guysborough Track and Field meet hosted by CEC at Pioneer Coal Athletics Field, Stellarton.


The top eight athletes in each event advance to the Regionals taking place in Stellarton Friday, May 26 and Saturday, May 27.

(Place-Name-School-Time)

Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior
1 Jamie Macleod, Riverside Ed.,13.50
2 Cassie Hogan, North Colchester,13.90
3 Willa Evans, Truro Junior High,14.00
4 Shannon Lewis, Musquodoboit Rural,14.10
5 Kaiti Ellsworth, Riverside Ed.,J14.10
6 Makenna Bowser, Redcliffe Middle,14.20
7 Julia Trainor, Riverside Ed., 14.30
8 Kara Maclean, St. Andrew, 14.40

Girls 400 Meter Dash Junior
1 Jasenda Horsman, Redcliffe Middle, 1:04.60
2 Malia Artibello, St. Andrew, 1:05.20
3 Jamie Macleod, Riverside Ed., 1:06.40
4 Mairin Canning, St. Andrew, 1:07.50
5 Heidi McKay, Central Colc, 1:09.60
6 Kara Maclean, St. Andrew, 1:09.70
6 Sara Stewart, St. Andrew, 1:09.70
8 Kristen Todd, Riverside Ed., 1:09.80

Girls 1500 Meter Run Junior
1 Siona Chisholm, St. Andrew, 5:12.30
2 Emma Cameron, St. Andrew, 5:24.70
3 Emma Roberts, Redcliffe Middle, 5:30.00
4 Cheyenne Toms, Riverside Ed., 5:30.80
5 Mairin Canning, St. Andrew, 5:32.40
6 Eve Carreau, Ecole Acadien, 5:33.60
7 Lindsay Maclean, Riverside Ed., 5:42.30
8 Hannah Austen, St. Andrew, 5:42.50

Girls 80 Meter Hurdles 30" Junior
1 Jaclyn Sherry, Truro Junior High, 15.00
2 Jenna Adams, Truro Junior High, 15.20
3 Amelia Hutchinson, Musquodoboit Rural, 15.50
4 Abbie Archibald, Bible Hill, 15.70
4 Elizabeth Quinn, Riverside Ed., 15.70
6 Cassie Beselt, Bible Hill, 15.80
7 Ava Vonkintzel, Riverside Ed., 15.90
8 Brooke Johnson, Redcliffe Middle, 16.00

Girls 100 Meter Dash Intermediate
1 Grace Layes, Hants East, 13.00
2 Leah Adams, Truro Junior High, 13.40
3 Oula Maguire, Truro Junior High, J13.40
4 Mykaela Sherry, Cobequid, 13.90
5 Taya Van Wychen, Hants East, 14.00
6 Martina King, Bible Hill, 14.10
7 Mira Alexander, Cobequid, 14.20
8 Margaret Hogan, North Colchester, J14.20
9 Sophie Sheperd, Cobequid, J14.20

Girls 400 Meter Dash Intermediate
1 Oula Maguire, Truro Junior High, 1:04.00
2 Maddie Greatorex, Cobequid, 1:05.50
3 Mira Alexander, Cobequid, 1:06.40
4 Olivia Stevenson, Cobequid, 1:07.30
5 Rebecca Mackeen, Guysborough Academy, 1:11.70
6 Destiny Lloy, Bible Hill, 1:19.50
7 Tiffany Jones, Bible Hill, 1:20.40
8 Julia Voica, Musquodoboit Rural, 1:24.20

Girls 1500 Meter Run Intermediate
1 Jordyn McNutt, Cobequid, 5:40.80
2 Rebecca MacDonald, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 5:48.30
3 Angeline Carreau, Ecole Acadien, 6:09.50
4 Camryn Mattie, Cobequid, 6:45.80

Girls 80 Meter Hurdles 33" Intermediate
1 Taya Van Wychen, Hants East, 13.50
2 Mykaela Sherry, Cobequid, 14.00
3 Leah Adams, Truro Junior High, 14.40
4 Alex Cook, Bible Hill, 14.60
4 Maddie Greatorex, Cobequid, 14.60
6 Martha Yiridoe, Bible Hill, 15.00
7 Sarah Kennedy, South Colchester, 16.00
8 Abbie Langille, Truro Junior High, 16.30

Girls 100 Meter Dash Senior
1 Sidney Kharma, Cobequid, 12.80
2 Marissa Macaulay, Cobequid, 12.90
3 Brooklyn Brown, Cobequid, 13.60
4 Kara MacDonald, Cobequid, 13.70
5 Maddy Lewis, Musquodoboit Rural, 13.80
6 Kerri-Lynne Kennedy, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 14.00
7 Jordan Laing, St. Mary's, 14.50
8 Grace Baker, St. Mary's, J14.50
9 Taylor Prest, Musquodoboit Rural, J14.50

Girls 400 Meter Dash Senior
1 Marissa Macaulay, Cobequid, 1:05.20
2 Lindsey Burgess, Cobequid, 1:05.30
3 Abigail MacDonald, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 1:06.60
4 Kara MacDonald, Cobequid, 1:06.70
5 Lexie Sellers, Cobequid, 1:07.40
6 Sara Vandenheuval, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 1:10.10
7 Jessie Weaver, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 1:10.80
8 Lane Yuill, Cobequid, 1:11.20

Girls 1500 Meter Run Senior
1 Aidan MacDonald, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 5:16.30
2 Abigail MacDonald, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 5:23.60
3 Kathryn Macquarrie, Cobequid, 5:31.40
4 Jessie Weaver, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 5:50.20
5 December Sampson, Cobequid, 5:52.40
6 Tara Cashen, Cobequid, 5:52.70
7 Erin Putnam, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 6:01.40
8 Kathleen O'Connor, Cobequid, 6:12.40

Girls 80 Meter Hurdles 33" Senior
1 Emily White, Cobequid, 14.60
2 Lane Yuill, Cobequid, 15.10
3 Jessica Dunlevy, Cobequid, 15.50
4 Kara MacDonald, Cobequid, 16.00
5 Taylor Prest, Musquodoboit Rural, 16.30
6 Annice Gingras, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 17.10
7 Brooke Morris, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 18.90


BOYS

Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior
1 Patrick Kim, Bible Hill, 13.00
2 Braedon Turner, Riverside Ed., 13.60
3 Jack Adams, St. Andrew, 13.70
4 Dawson Liboon, West Colches, 13.90
5 Jordan Gilby Hiltz, Riverside Ed., J13.90
6 Lee Morrison, Truro Junior High, J13.90
7 Daniel Pettipas, Ecole Pomquet, 14.00
8 Avery Macphee, Truro Junior High, 14.20

Boys 400 Meter Dash Junior
1 Braedon Turner Riverside Ed. 1:02.60
2 Nelson Leuschner St. Andrew1:02.70
3 Ben Good Riverside Ed. 1:02.80
4 Sam Archibald Central Colc1:04.60
5 Eli Dykeman Ecole Acadien1:04.80
6 Thane Morgan Riverside Ed. 1:06.30
7 Bryce Thomson St. Andrew1:07.10
8 Christian Stuit St. Mary's1:07.50

Boys 1500 Meter Run Junior
1 Ben Good Riverside, Ed., 4:35.70
2 Zac Stewart, St. Andrew, 5:11.70
3 John Kendall, St. Andrew, 5:18.20
4 Dylan Chisholm, St. Andrew, 5:19.50
5 Kenzie Archibald, Bible Hill, 5:24.30
6 Colby Burnham, Central Colc, 5:25.20
7 Will MacIsaac, Riverside Ed., 5:26.40
8 Quinn Hayden, Truro Junior High, 5:29.30

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles 33" Junior
1 Nikolas Sante Bible Hill, 19.30
2 Lee Morrison, Truro Junior High, 19.40
3 Quinn Hayden, Truro Junior High, 19.70
4 Erik Hayden, Truro Junior High, 20.80
5 Connor Macintyre, Riverside Ed., 21.00
5 Thomas Horsburgh, Redcliffe Middle, 21.00
7 Sage Yuill, Truro Junior High, 21.10
8 Caleb Wolthers, Ecole Acadien, 21.50

Boys 100 Meter Dash Intermediate
1 Kameryn Matheson, Cobequid,11.70
2 Braden Gray, Bible Hill, 12.00
3 Jonah Rathgaber, Bible Hill, 12.20
4 Tyrese Borden, Guysborough Academy, 12.30
5 Zachery Legge, South Colchester, 12.60
6 Aiden Hollorn, Guysborough Academy, 12.70
7 Torro Gabrielli, Truro Junior High, J12.70
8 Tyler Langille, St. Mary's, 12.80

Boys 400 Meter Dash Intermediate
1 Sean Morrison, Hants East, 55.60
2 Zachery Legge, South Colchester, 57.40
3 Zach Richards, Cobequid, 58.80
4 Nick Levangie, Ecole Acadien, 59.00
5 Alex Lambourne, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 59.20
6 Aidan Halloran, Guysborough Academy, 1:01.60
7 Brayden Randall, Hants East, 1:01.80
8 Jeremy Toms Hants, East, 1:04.10

Boys 1500 Meter Run Intermediate
1 Andrew Juliusson, Hants East, 4:55.50
2 Dillon Oakley Hants East, 4:59.70
3 Jonathan MacMillan, South Colchester, 5:03.90
4 Keifer Labelle, Cobequid, 5:05.00
5 Kaleb Johnstone, Truro Junior High, 5:10.10
6 Lucas Nordt, Cobequid, 5:16.20
7 Joel Hunt, North Colchester, 5:18.30
8 Will Mahoney, Cobequid, 5:20.80

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles 36" Intermediate
1 Sean Morrison, Hants East, 15.70
2 Brody Schmidt, Cobequid, 16.10
3 Tyler Macneil, Truro Junior High, 17.50
4 Gabe Trembley, West Colches, 19.00
5 Michael Putnam, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 20.30
6 Jarrin Maclean, Cobequid, 21.40
6 Gaelen Mackay, Cobequid, 21.40

Boys 100 Meter Dash Senior
1 Zach Parris, Cobequid, 11.60
2 Dean Berry, Cobequid, 12.00
3 Dustin Pettigrew, Cobequid, J12.00
4 Ian Wheeler, Cobequid, J12.10
5 Tyler Howe, South Colchester, J12.10
6 Phillip Currie, Cobequid, 12.40
7 Arthur Hubley, Dr. J.H. Gillis, J12.40
8 Fabian Mewes, St. Mary's, 12.50
9 Bobby Burke, Dr. J.H. Gillis, J12.50

Boys 400 Meter Dash Senior
1 Jack Lynds, Cobequid, 54.20
2 Tyler Ball, Cobequid, 54.70
3 Emmett Fitzgerald, Cobequid, 55.00
4 Shane Stoodley, South Colchester, 56.00
5 Arthur Hubley, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 58.30
6 Connor Grant, Cobequid, 58.80
7 Colton Cleveland, South Colchester, 59.00
8 Adrian Sheppard, South Colchester, 1:01.80

Boys 1500 Meter Run Senior
1 Aidan Canning, Dr. J.H. Gillis,4:33.70
2 Quinn Alexander, Cobequid, 4:39.70
3 James Vandesande, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 4:50.60
4 Jack Kennedy, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 4:57.70
5 Alex Leblanc, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 4:58.40
6 Colton Cleveland, South Colchester, 5:06.50
7 Spencer Mackeen, Guysborough Academy, 5:11.40
8 Neil Polson, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 5:13.50

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles 39" Senior
1 Dean Berry, Cobequid, 16.20
2 Dustin Pettigrew, Cobequid, 16.40
2 Tyler Howe, South Colchester, 16.40
4 Taryn Gould, Cobequid, 18.20
5 Ryan Schofield, Hants East, 19.90
6 Emir Cengeloglu, Cobequid, 20.70
7 Olivier Charles, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 21.30
7 Dulyavich Vongsathorn, Cobequid, 21.30