Top News

Regional science fair winners


None

A number of area students of all ages captured awards for their science projects this week. Elementary to high school students participated in the Chignecto Central West Regional Science Fair, including Emily Taylor, Lauren Doan, Alex Smith, Rumana Rafiq and Natalie Fisher, who will all attend the national science fair next month in Ontario. Submitted photo

TRURO – The Chignecto-Central West Regional Science Fair was held in Truro this week.

Five participants were chosen to attend a paid trip to the nationals in Peterborough, Ont. next month. The winners were: Natalie Fisher, South Colchester Academy, for her project Is Its Bark Worse Than Its Bite?; Rumana Rafiq’s Salty is Faulty, Truro Junior High; La comparaison de forme et couleur dans la génération de la chaleur par la lumière, Lauren Doane of Truro Junior High; The Pressure’s On by Emily Taylor of  South Colchester Academy; and Seed Frezze by Alex Smith of Bible Hill Junior High.

Following are results from the multiple categories, including the title of the winning project, student’s name and school:

Divisional Award Winners

Elementary – Life Science

Gold medal – Greening With Spices, Harishitaa Prithiviraj, Redcliff Middle School

Silver medal – The Yeast Of My Worries, Mary Clarissa MacLean, Redcliff Middle School

Bronze medal – K-9 IQ, Noah Tremblay, West Colchester Consolidated

Honorable mention – Saving Mom’s Potatoes, Viraji Rupasinghe, East Court Road Elementary; Lefty or Righty, Sarah Shaw, Valley Elementary

Junior – Life Science

Gold medal – Smell This, Cameron Smith and Zachary MacKinnon, Bible Hill Junior High

Silver medal – What’s in a Name, Rachel Campbell, Bible Hill Junior High

Bronze medal – Lifecycle of the Darkling Beetle, Brooke Vance, West Colchester Consolidated

Honorable mention – Industrial Water Waste is Harmful for Plant Growth, Mahin Syed, Truro Junior High

Intermediate – Life Science

Gold medal - The Electrifying Truth, Ty Borden, Bible Hill Junior High

Silver medal - With Out A Trace, Katelyn O’Connell, South Colchester Academy

Bronze medal - Find The Solution, Haley MacEachern, Bible Hill Junior High

Honorable mention - This Might Hurt, Bryan Grue, West Colchester Consolidated

Senior – Life Science

Gold medal – The Pressure’s On, Emily Taylor, South Colchester Academy

Silver medal – The Common Poppy, Amber MacLean-Hawes, South Colchester Academy

Bronze medal – The Dairy Best Bedding,  Jessica Conrad, South Colchester Academy

Honorable mention – Bone Density in Chickens, Martha Horsman and Kaylee Allinson, South Colchester Academy

Elementary – Health

Gold medal – Effects of Caffeine, Emma Gogan, North River Elementary

Silver medal – The Amazing Dissolving Tooth, Aaron Dickie, Cobequid Consolidated Elementary

Bronze medal – M.T.D.Study, Chloe MacQuarrie, Truro Junior High

Honorable mention - Too Much Bacteria, Liam Morrison, North River Elementary

Junior – Health

Gold medal – Active Beat, Tristan Clark, Central Colchester Junior High

Silver medal – Are Adults or Grade Eights More Concerned About Their Health?, Shelby Roberts, Central Colchester Junior High

Bronze medal – “Could You Pass The Salt Please?”, Amy Harrington, Central Colchester Junior High

Intermediate – Health

Gold medal – Study to determine the optimal desk and chair dimensions for a high school, Justus Wolf, South Colchester Academy

Silver medal – Grit And Bear It, Chris Cameron, Truro Junior High

Bronze medal – Action Réaction, Jasleen Singh, Truro Junior High

Senior - Health

Gold medal – Is Its Bark Worse Than Its Bite?, Natalie Fisher, South Colchester Academy

Silver medal – Dumb Jocks, Linnea Bigelow,  South Colchester Academy

Bronze medal – Color Me Tender, Rebecca O’Connell, South Colchester Academy

Honorable mention – Healthy Heart Wings, Charlene Locke, South Colchester Academy;  Bacterial Growth and Prevalence in Hants East, Katerina Allan, Hants East Rural High

Elementary – Physical Science

Gold medal – Tea Anyone?, Michael Congdon,  West Colchester Consolidated

Silver medal – The Need for Speed, Leigha Henderson, Truro

Junior High

Bronze medal – Air Head, Ben Nowell, Cobequid Consolidated Elementary

Honorable mention – Mega Magnets, Brianna Crosby and Bailey Faulkner, Chiganois Elementary; Save Time Or $, David Cooper,  West Colchester Consolidated; Soap Powered Boat, Kathryn MacQuarrie and Ellen Lewis,  Bible Hill East Court Road Elementary

Junior – Physical Science

Gold medal – La comparaison de forme et couleur dans la génération de la chaleur par la lumière, Lauren Doane, Truro Junior High

Silver medal – La glace, Sebastien Gibson and Jonathan Lynch, Truro Junior High

Bronze medal – The Puck Drops Where?, Cody Reid, Central Colchester Junior High

Honorable mention – Le Secret de Savon,  Kellen MacKay, Truro Junior High; What Else Will An Engine Run On?, Jonathan Waugh,  Central Colchester Junior High and Wood Strength, Benjamin Galbraith, Uniacke District

Intermediate - Physical Science

Gold medal – Slow and Steady Wins the Race, Shya Bond, Bible Hill Junior High

Silver medal – Cold Snap, Zach Mawhinney,  Truro Junior High

Bronze medal – Energy Gone Nuts, Jenna Dorey, Bible Hill Junior High

Elementary – Environmental Science

Gold medal – Earthquake...What’s Shaking?, Max Budgey, North River Elementary

Silver medal – Battery Recharging Wind Turbine, Mira MacNeill, Truro Elementary

Bronze medal – To Grow Or Not To Grow,  Zarnab Qamar, Redcliff Middle School

Honorable mention – The Effect of Temperature on Speed of Composting, Amy Crocker and Laura Hughes McKay, Truro Elementary

Junior - Environmental Science

Gold medal – Salty is Faulty, Rumana Rafiq, Truro Junior High

Silver medal – Seed Frezze, Alex Smith,  Bible Hill Junior High

Bronze medal – Surface Vs Micro Irrigation For Reduced Water Use, Alexander Papadopoulos and Stephen Hennessy, Truro Junior High

Honorable mention - The Royal Flush,  Janelle Pick, Hants North Rural High

Intermediate – Environmental

Science

Gold medal – Is My Well Water Killing Me?, Ben Lynds, Bible Hill Junior High

Silver medal – Algae Growth, Megan Wright,  South Colchester Academy

Bronze medal – Free The Algae!, Sarah Sears, South Colchester Academy

Honorable mention – Which Grows Better, Devon Holley, Bible Hill Junior High; The CO2 Infrared Absorption, Reflection and Heat Convection Test, Joel Philip Nash, Hants East Rural High

Senior - Environmental Science

Gold medal – Algae Issues, Cody Smith,  South Colchester Academy

Silver medal – The Red Spruce, Alex Fleming,   South Colchester Academy

Elementary – Computer

Technology/Engineering

Gold medal - Dance Mania, Hannah Roy, Truro Junior High

Silver medal - Flood Stopping with Dykes, Ross Macintosh, Truro Elementary

Junior - Computer Technology/Engineering

Gold medal – not awarded

Silver medal – Exploring Disaster, Holly Hanes, Hants North Rural High

Bronze medal – Water Wheel, Russell Hill,  West Colchester Consolidated

Special Award Winners

EnviroExpo Award – Algae Issues, Cody Smith, South Colchester Academy

Chief Judge Award – Exploring Disaster,  Holly Hanes, Hants North Rural High

Best Elementary Visual Display – K-9 IQ, Noah Tremblay, West Colchester Consolidated

Best 7-12 Visual Display – A Nervous Wreck, Kristina MacKenzie, South Colchester Academy

Best Elementary Original Idea – Earthquake...What’s Shaking?, Max Budgey,  North River Elementary

Best 7-12 Original Idea – Study to determine the optimal desk and chair dimensions for a high school, Justus Wolf, South Colchester Academy

Elementary Best Practical Application – The Yeast Of My Worries, Mary Clarissa MacLean,   Redcliff Middle School

7-12 Best Practical Application – Action Réaction, Jasleen Singh, Truro Junior High

Elementary Outstanding Experimental Procedure – Greening With Spices,  Harishitaa Prithiviraj, Redcliff Middle School

7-12 Outstanding Experimental Procedure – Salty is Faulty, Rumana Rafiq, Truro Junior High; Slow and Steady Wins the Race, Shya Bond, Bible Hill Junior High; Algae Issues,  Cody Smith, South Colchester Academy

Elementary Enthusiasm – Earthquake...What’s Shaking?, Max Budgey, North River Elementary

7-12 Enthusiasm – La glace, Sebastien Gibson and Jonathan Lynch, Truro Junior High

Elementary Participants’ Choice – K-9 IQ, Noah Tremblay, West Colchester Consolidated

7-12 Participants’ Choice – Healthy Heart Wings, Charlene Locke, South Colchester Academy

Elementary Outstanding School – Greening With Spices, Harishitaa Prithiviraj,  Redcliff Middle School

7-12 Outstanding School – A Nervous Wreck, Kristina MacKenzie, South Colchester Academy

Jamie Shephard Memorial Award – A Nervous Wreck, Kristina MacKenzie, South Colchester Academy

Other awards

Elementary Category Runner Up – Earthquake...What’s Shaking?, Max Budgey,  North River Elementary

Elementary Category Winner – Greening With Spices, Harishitaa Prithiviraj, Redcliff Middle School

Junior Category Runner Up – La comparaison de forme et couleur dans la génération de la chaleur par la lumière, Lauren Doane, Truro Junior High

Junior Category Winner – Salty is Faulty, Rumana Rafiq, Truro Junior High

Intermediate Category Runner Up – Is My Well Water Killing Me?, Ben Lynds, Bible Hill Junior High

Intermediate Category Winner – Study to determine the optimal desk- and chair dimensions for a high school, Justus Wolf, South Colchester Academy

Senior Category Runner Up – The Pressure’s On, Emily Taylor, South Colchester Academy

Senior Category Winner – Is Its Bark Worse Than Its Bite?, Natalie Fisher, South Colchester Academy

Grand Award Winners

NSAC Agri Science Award – Which Grows Better, Devon Holley, Bible Hill Junior High

Dalhousie Award for Biotechnology – To Kill or Not To Kill, Maria Rutherford, South Colchester Academy; Healthy Heart Wings,  Charlene Locke, South Colchester Academy; The Pressure’s On, Emily Taylor, South Colchester Academy

Nova Scotia Institute of Science – The Pressure’s On, Emily Taylor, South Colchester Academy

Nova Scotia Agricultural College Entrance Scholarship – Making Goat’s Milk Ice Cream, Cassie McDonald, Hants East Rural High

Dalhousie University scholarship – Algae Issues, Cody Smith, South Colchester Academy

Acadia University scholarship – Bacterial Growth and Prevalence in Hants East,  Katerina Allan, Hants East Rural High

St. Mary’s University Entrance Scholarship – Bone Density in Chickens, Martha Horsman and Kaylee Allinson, South Colchester Academy

Mount Allison scholarship – Is Its Bark Worse Than Its Bite?, Natalie Fisher, South Colchester Academy; Healthy Heart Wings,  Charlene Locke, South Colchester Academy;  Vitamin C GalUre, Jennifer Brenton, South Colchester Academy; The Dairy Best Bedding, Jessica Conrad, South Colchester Academy

St.FX scholarship – The Pressure’s On,  Emily Taylor, South Colchester Academy

Recent Stories