Van der Poel leads Cougars to senior boys provincial banner

Joey Smith
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

TRURO - Cobequid's Mike van der Poel enjoyed a record-setting day in the senior boys division at the Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation track and field championships on Saturday.

Mike van der Poel nabbed four medals, including three gold, to lead the CEC Cougars senior boys team to a NSSAF Division 1 boys track and field banner during weekend.

The Grade 11 student set a new provincial mark in the 200m and was a member of the Cougars 4x100m and 4x400m relay teams that also set new provincial standards in Sydney.

Van der Poel's results helped the CEC senior boys win the provincial crown.

"It feels awesome," said van der Poel, a 17-year-old from North River. "Last year we didn't win the banner and I'm just happy we won it this year."

Van der Poel won the 200m in a time of 21.72 seconds, clipping the old record of 21.96 set in 2010 by Citadel's Kyu-Won Cho, now a member of South Korea's Olympic team. The win came a day after van der Poel won silver in the 100m, as he was edged at the finish line by Cole Harbour's Josh Lunda.

"That's how I proceed when I lose, I try even harder, so the next day my (200m) went really well," he said. "I was even more focused and it just went great."

In the 4x100m relay, the Cougars team of Aiden Roy, Stefan Scholte, Kylar Frank and van der Poel raced to a time of 43.26 seconds to break the old provincial record of 43.80 set in 1991 by Cole Harbour.

"The crowd went crazy," said van der Poel, who anchored the team.

In the 4x400, van der Poel ran the third leg for the Cougars and was instrumental in his team's success, running a 49-second split.

"He was down by a good 40 metres to the Park View team when he got the baton and he made up every step of that 40 metres and actually passed the guy just as he handed off the baton for the last leg. It was absolutely unbelievable," said Iain LaPointe, the head coach of CEC's track and field team.

The 4x400 team also included Frank, Richard MacNevin and Lucas Watson, who also ran a 49-second split. The team won in a time of 3:26.09 to beat Park View and shatter the old provincial record of 3:29.30, set by Prince Andrew in 1980.

Van der Poel moved from Germany to North River three years ago. He has played soccer since he was five, and started taking track serious just last year.

"Amazing," LaPointe said of the young athlete. This kid's just got blazing speed ... and I think he's just realizing his potential now."

Following are results of athletes who placed in the top three from Colchester County schools:

Junior girls

80m

3. Emily White, BHJHS, 13.91

4x400

3. TJHS, 4:35.29

Discus

3. Annie McCarthy, TJHS, 22.02m

Javelin

2. Madelyn Quinn, BHJHS, 30.60m

Special 100m

2. Glenda Patterson, SCA, 16.00

3. Emma Smith, 18.00

Special long jump

1. Glenda Patterson, 2.87m

Special shot put

1. Glenda Patterson, 5.38m

 

Junior boys

4x400 relay

2. SCA, 4:07.18

High jump

1. Kamryn Matheson, Red, 1.58m

Shot put

2. Dylan Benoit, BHJHS, 11.28m

Special 100m

2. Angus Paul, SCA, 14.99m

Special long jump

2. Angus Paul, SCA, 3.49m

Special shot put

SCA, 7.21m

 

Intermediate girls

400m

3. Karlee Burges, SCA, 1:01.79

Shot put

2. Janine Marshall, CEC, 8.80m

3. Jessie Colborne, BHJHS, 8.69m

Discus

1. Jessie Colborne, BHJHS, 26.91m

3. Kathryn Gilbert, CEC, 23.11m

Javelin

3. Jamie Worshek, CEC, 32.09m

 

Intermediate boys

400m

2. Liam Giffen, SCA, 52.88

800m

3. Trent Lynds, SCA, 2:05.95

1500m

2. Trent Lynds, SCA, 4:24.21

3000m

Trent Lynds, SCA, 9:31.41

4x400 relay

1. SCA, 3:39.92

Long jump

3. Stephen Fitzgerald, BHJHS, 5.70m

Triple jump

2. Stephen Fitzgerald, BHJHS, 12.00m

Shot put

1. Gregory McCarthy, CEC, 14.33m

Discus

1. Sam Hames, CEC, 40.50m

 

Senior girls

Discus

1. Sarah Colborne, CEC, 39.92

Javelin

1. Madison Munro, CEC, 41.10

Special 100m

1. Brianna Harris, CEC, 16.82

Special long jump

2. Natalie Dennis, 2.81m

3. Brianna Harris, CEC, 2.76m

 

Senior boys

100m

2. Mike van der Poel, CEC, 11.30

200m

1. Mike van der Poel, CEC, 21.72

400m

1. Lucas Watson, CEC, 49.48

2. Andrew Burgess, SCA, 50.59

800m

3. Richard MacNevin, CEC, 2:00.56

3000m

3. Charlie Hunter, CEC, 9:34.36

4x100 relay

1. CEC, 43.26

4x400 relay

1. CEC, 3:26.09

Shot put

1. Riley Jennings, CEC, 13.79m

2. Adam Kaulbach, CEC, 13.58m

3. Drew Erskine, CEC, 12.57m

Discus

2. Drew Erskine, CEC, 39.54m

3. Adam Kaulbach, CEC, 35.86m

Javelin

2. Colton Beach, SCA, 44.33m

 

Following are team results:

Senior

Division 1

1. Park View, 388

2. CEC, 346

3. C.P. Allen, 205

Division 2

1. Dr. J.H. Gillis, 183

2. Central Kings, 136

3. Amherst, 93

Division 3

1. SCA, 114.75

2. Halifax Grammar, 103

3. Bridgewater, 63

Division 4

1. Pugwash, 94

2. Oxford, 93

3. Sacred Heart, 61

Junior

1. Hebbville, 149

2. BHJHS, 135

3. Halifax Central, 129.75

   

 

Geographic location: North River, Park View, Sydney South Korea Germany Colchester County Oxford

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments